SEASON 1920/21
First Preliminary Round
Llandudno FC
5-2
Llanrwst
Rhos
2-3
Wellington St George
Eclusham
4-0
Graessers Monsanto
Ruabon
2-1
Johnstown
Rhosymedre
1-2
Gresford
Wrexham Comrades
1-4
Powell’s Athletic
Wrexham Civil Service
0-9
Rhosrobin
Coedpoeth
3-3
Buckley United
replay 0-9
Tryddyn Lodge
1-2
Brymbo Institute
Buckley Comrades
0-2
New Broughton
Stansty
3-4
Summerhill
Brymbo Green
2-1
Llay Hall
Gwersyllt
2-2
Broughton DS
replay 2-1
Dolgellau
2-1
Portmadoc
Newtown
2-0
Montgomery
Cardiff Corinthians
4-1
Rhymney
Oakdale
0-1
Chepstow
Pontllanfraith
1-5
Porth Athletic
Bargoed
2-1
Treherbert
Mardy
0-0
Barry
replay 0-2
Cardiff Harlequins
1-5
Abercarn
Cardiff Albion
0-5
Caerphilly
Second Preliminary Round
Holyhead
1-0
Conway
Llandudno FC (w/o)
v
Bangor Railway Institute (withdrew)
Bangor Athletic
4-1
Carnarvon
Ogwen Valley
0-1
Colwyn Bay
Holywell
2-0
Shotton
Pentre
1-4
Rhyl
Denbigh
2-2
Connah’s Quay
replay 0-6
Chester
0-0
Chirk
replay 2-2 2nd replay 0-2
Crichton
6-0
Bagillt
Gwersyllt
14-1
Buckley United
Brymbo Institute
1-1
Rhosrobin
replay 3-3 2nd replay 7-0
New Broughton
1-1
Powell’s
replay 2-3
Brymbo Green
4-1
Summerhill
Ruabon
1-6
Wellington Town
Oswestry Town
0-2
Gresford
Esclusham
5-1
Northern Nomads
Tywyn Rovers
2-2
Dolgellau
replay 0-3
Aberystwyth Town (withdrew)
v
Barmouth (w/o)
Abersywyth University College
3-2
Machynlleth
Bala Comrades
1-2
Corwen
Llandrindod Wells
5-0
Builth Wells
Llanidloes Town
6-0
Rhayader
Newtown
8-1
Caersws
Llanfyllin
2-3
Welshpool
Caerphilly
6-0
Abercarn
Chepstow
0-6
Ton Pentre
Bargoed
1-4
Cardiff Corinthians
Porth Athletic
0-0
Barry
replay 1-1 2nd replay 1-2
Milford
4-2
Ystalyfera
Aberdare
1-0
Aberaman Athletic
Pembroke Dock
0-4
Bridgend
Mid Rhondda
0-0
Caerau
replay 1-0
First Round
Colwyn Bay
2-4
Bangor Athletic
Llandudno FC
1-1
Holyhead Railway Institute
replay 1-3
Connahs Quay
5-2
Crichton’s Athletic
Rhyl
6-4
Holywell
Eclusham White Stars
0-1
Gresford
Wellington St George
4-1
Chirk
Brymbo Inst
2-2
Powell’s
replay 1-0
Gwersyllt
0-0
Brymbo Green
replay 3-0
Corwen
1-4
Aberystwyth University College
Dolgellau
0-2
Barmouth Comrades
Welshpool
1-3
Llandrindod Wells
Newtown
0-2
Llanidloes Town
Ton Pentre
5-3
Cardiff Corinthians
Caerphilly
1-0
Barry Town
Mid-Rhondda
1-0
Bridgend
Milford
0-7
Aberdare
Second Round
Rhyl
2-0
Holyhead Railway Institute
protest player “not qualified” rematch 2-0
Connahs Quay
2-2
Bangor Athletic
replay 4-3
Wellington St George
4-2
Brymbo Green
Barmouth Comrades
2-3
Aberystwyth UC
Llandrindod Wells
0-0
Llanidloes Town
replay 1-6
Caerphilly
1-1
Mid Rhondda
replay 0-3
Ton Pentre
0-0
Aberdare
replay 1-0
Gresford
3-1
Gwersyllt
protest –ground not compliant -replay 0-0 2nd replay 4-0
Third Round
Pontypridd
3-1
Cardiff C Res
Newport County
4-0
Ebbw Vale
Ton Pentre
8-0
Llanelly
Mid Rhondda
1-0
Swansea Town
Merthyr Town
6-1
Wellington St George
Gresford
4-2
Connahs Quay
Rhyl
1-6
Wrexham
Aberystwyth UC
2-5
Llanidloes Town
Fourth Round
Wrexham
3-1
Gresford
Ton Pentre
1-1
Mid Rhondda
replay 2-1
Newport County
0-1
Merthyr Town
Pontypridd
2-0
Llanidloes Town
Semi-finals
Ton Pentre
0-2
Pontypridd
at Mid Rhondda
Merthyr Town
1-2
Wrexham
at Wrexham
Final
Pontypridd
at Cardiff, replay 3-1at Shrewsbury