SEASON 1924/25
1st Qualifying Round
Not used
2nd Qualifying Round
Not used
3rd Qualifying round
Machynlleth
0-3
Aberystwyth UC
Portmadoc
1-0
Aberystwyth Town
Llanidloes Town
8-2
Builth Wells
Rhayader Central Wales (withdrew)
v
Nomads (w/o)
Welshpool
14-0
Caersws GWR
Newtown
1-1
Llanfyllin
replay 2-3
Cardiff Civil Service
3-1
Rhiwderin
Bargoed BL (w/o)
v
Merthyr YMCA (withdrew)
Llanbradach
1-3
Caerau
All other clubs received byes
4th Qualifying Round
Not used
5th qualifying round
Llanfairfechan
1-2
Penmaenmawr
Buckley Athletic
2-0
Courtaulds
Penrhyn Quarry
0-0
Caernarfon Town
replay 0-3
Llandudno Junction
3-1
Llanrwst
6th qualifying round
Aberystwyth University
1-2
Llanidloes Town
Rhayader
2-1
Llandrindod Wells
Barmouth
3-1
Portmadoc
Llanfyllin
2-4
Welshpool
Caerau
4-3
Bargoed RBL
Cardiff Camerons
3-1
Porth Amateurs
Cardiff Civil Service
2-3
New Tredegar
Risca Town
1-3
Penrhiwceiber
First Round
Not used
Second Round
Llangollen
3-4
Graessers
Oak Alyn R
1-3
Brymbo Green
Buckley
2-3
Llandudno Jn
Penmaenmawr
4-0
Caernarvon
Rhayader
1-2
Llanidloes Town
Barmouth
0-1
Welshpool
New Tredegar
2-0
Penrhiwceiber
Swansea Amateurs
v
Aberpergwm
match unfinished – Swansea Ams withdrew
Pembroke Dock
5-0
Port Talbot
Caerau
4-1
Cardiff Camerons
Third Round
Shrewsbury Town
3-2
Rhos
Mold Town
6-0
Llandudno Jn
Acrefair
0-1
Flint
Brymbo
3-1
Graessers
Chirk
1-2
Oswestry
Druids
1-3
Wellington
Rhyl
4-1
Denbigh Town
Colwyn Bay
3-1
Holywell
Llandudno FC
1-0
Penmaenmawr
Holyhead
1-1
Bangor
replay 2-0
Welshpool
0-0
Llanidloes Town
replay 0-5
Aberaman
0-2
New Tredegar
Pembroke Dock
0-1
Bridgend Town
Aberpergwm
2-1
Cardiff Corinthians
Caerau
1-4
Mid Rhondda
Barry
3-0
Lovell's Ath
Fourth Round
Oswestry Town
0-2
Mold Town
Mid Rhondda
1-0
Bridgend Town
Brymbo Green
1-2
Llandudno FC
Holyhead
0-2
Flint
Aberpergwm
2-3
New Tredegar
Colwyn Bay
3-3
Wellington Town
replay 1-5
Rhyl
0-2
Shrewsbury
Llandudno
2-1
Barry
Fifth Round
Wrexham
3-0
Llanelly
Newport County
2-0
Wellington Town
Mold Town
1-0
Llandudno FC
Flint
2-1
New Tredegar
Aberdare
5-2
Llanidloes Town
Merthyr Town
3-1
Shrewsbury Town
Pontypridd
3-2
Mid Rhondda
Swansea Town
4-0
Cardiff City
Sixth Round
Swansea Town
1-0
Aberdare
Newport County
0-1
Wrexham
Mold Town
3-0
Pontypridd
Flint
1-0
Merthyr Town
Semi-finals
Mold
1-1
Flint
replay 0-0 2nd replay 0-1, all matches at Wrexham
Wrexham
3-1
Swansea Town
at Swansea
Final
Flint
at Wrexham