SEASON 1956/57
First Round
Buckley Wanderers
5-2
Denbigh Town
Prestatyn Town
0-4
Mold Alexandra
31st TRRA Kimnel
3-1
Buckley Rovers
Pentre Broughton
4-4
Llay United
replay 6-2
Gresford Colliery SC
2-4
Llay Welfare, at Llay
Ruthin FC
1-2
Llangollen
Rogers & Jackson (Wrexham)
2-5
aet
Penycae
Rhosddu
3-5
Rhostyllen SC
Holt Nomads
4-0
Rubery Owen
Chirk AAA
4-5
Brymbo Steelworks
Druids United
7-0
Johnstown United
Ruabon Athletic
1-5
Bradley Rangers
Overton St Mary's
6-2
Corwen Amateurs
Bala Town
5-3
aet
Gresford Athletic
Barmouth & Dyffryn United
1-0
Aberayron
ab45’ rematch 4-1
Caersws Amateurs
6-2
Llanfyllin
Machynlleth
4-4
Towyn
protest - Towyn dismissed - ineligible player
Llanidloes Town
1-2
Welshpool
Knighton Town
4-3
Llandrindod Wells
Grovesend Welfare
1-0
Port Talbot Athletic, at Port Talbot
Neath Athletic
3-1
Glanrhyd Ystradgynlais, at Glanrhyd
Cardiff Corinthians
1-1
Troedyrhiw
replay 2-1 both matches at Troedyrhiw
Second Round
Blaenau Ffestiniog FC
4-5
Llanrwst Town
Colwyn Bay
1-2
Holywell Town
Holyhead Town
1-0
Connahs Quay Nomads
Nantlle Vale
6-3
Mold Alexandra
31st TRRA Kinmel
3-1
Llandudno
Penmaenmawr
1-3
Borough United
Llanfairfechan Town
2-6
Bethesda Athletic
Overton St Mary's
2-5
Rhos Rangers
Pentre Broughton
1-8
Bradley Rangers
Penycae
1-4
Rhostyllen SC, at Rhostyllen
Brymbo Steelworks
7-0
Llangollen
Buckley Wanderers
2-0
Llay Welfare
Druids United
3-2
Holt Nomads
Bala Town
1-4
Welshpool, at Welshpool
Knighton Town
1-1
Barmouth & Dyffryn United
Llanidloes Town
1-4
55th RA Tonfannau
replay 3-2
55th RA Tonfannau
3-1
Newtown
Abergavenny Thursdays
3-1
Milford United
Cardiff Corinthians
0-2
Pembroke Borough
Brecon Corinthians
1-2
Aberystwyth Town
Neath
1-5
Ebbw Vale, at Ebbw Vale
Haverfordwest County
8-1
Grovesend Welfare
Third Round
Portmadoc
1-0
Llanrwst Town
Borough United
5-0
31st TRRA Kimnel
Nantlle Vale
2-5
Caernarvon Town
Flint Town United
3-1
Holywell Town
Buckley Wanderers
1-6
Pwllheli & District
Bethesda Athletic
0-6
Holyhead Town
Rhostyllen SC
0-6
Bradley Rangers
Rhos Rangers
1-3
Brymbo Steelworks
Knighton Town
0-5
Hereford United, at Hereford
Druids United
2-2
Machynlleth
replay 3-2
55th RA Tonfannau
5-1
Welshpool
Aberystwyth Town
3-3
Abergavenny Thursdays
replay 2-3
Ebbw Vale
1-1
Pembroke Borough
replay 4-3 1st match at Pembroke replay at Ebbw Vale
Fourth Round
Caernarvon Town
4-1
Holyhead Town
Bangor City
0-3
Rhyl, protest - Rhyl dismissed
Portmadoc
6-1
Flint Town United
Borough United
2-2
Bradley Rangers
replay 1-0 ab30’ rematch 4-1
Brymbo Steelworks
2-4
Pwllheli & District
Barry Town
7-2
Druids United
Ebbw Vale
1-4
Haverfordwest County
Llanelly
3-3
Merthyr Tydfil
replay 4-6
55th RA Tonfannau
3-0
Lovell's Athletic
Hereford United
6-2
Abergavenny Thursdays
Fifth Round
Bangor City
1-1
Wrexham
replay 1-5
Oswestry Town
0-3
Chester
Caernarvon Town
2-1
Portmadoc
Pwllheli & District
7-2
Borough United
Haverfordwest County
3-3
Cardiff City
replay 1-8
Hereford United
0-0
Swansea Town
replay 0-2
Newport County
3-1
Merthyr Tydfil
Barry Town
1-2
55th RA Tonfannau
Sixth Round
Caernarvon Town
1-4
Wrexham
Cardiff City
0-2
Chester
Swansea Town
6-0
Pwllheli & District
Newport County
3-1
55th RA Tonfannau
Semi finals
Newport County
1-1
Swansea
replay 0-3 both matches at Cardiff
Wrexham
2-0
Chester
at Rhyl
Final
Swansea Town
at Cardiff